screenings
meetings
and special events
on film
visual arts
and ecology

in June '05
join the prestigious
Rhodes ecofilms festival
.......at the Greek croisette

 



 

 


 
 screenings '05
 

 Tuesday 21 June

 Municipal Cinema

17.00

A BIG LAKE, by Olivier Meys and Liping Weng, 52’,Belgium, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

18.00

Concrete Revolution, by Xiaolu Guo, 61’,UK & China, Competition Feature

19.00

A NEW CULTURE OF WATER, by Karen Kun and Chris Watson, 22’,South Africa, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

19.20

ONLY AN AXE AWAY, by P. Baburaj and C. Saratchadan, 39’, INDIA, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

20.00

FOR 5 APPARTMENTS AND ONE SHOP, by Yiannis Skopeteas, 110’, Greece, Panorama

21.50

BETWEEN TWO BANKS by Nujoom Alghanem, 20’, United Arab Emirates, Panorama


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00

STROKE, by Katarina Peters, 111’, Germany, Competition Feature

23.00

L’Evangile du Cochon Creole, by Michelange Quay, 18’, FRANCE & HAΟTI & USA, Competition Short

 

VOICE OF THE AEGEAN, by Lydia Carras, 61’, Greece, Competition Feature

 

 

 Wednesday 22 June

 Municipal Cinema

10.00

MEMORIES THAT NEVER GO AWAY, by Ilias Georgakopoulos, 58’, Greece, Panorama

11.00

City of Photos, by Nishtha Jain, 60’, India, Competition Feature

12.00

An Ordinary Day, by Omar Ibrahim, 10’, United Arab Emirates, Competition Short

12.10

The Dream of Water, by Albert Solι, 57', SPAIN  Competition Ramsar-Medwet

13.15

Shipbreakers, by Michael Kot, 70', CANADA , Competition Feature

14.25

Explain me the sea, by Gian Melchiori, 20’, Italy, Competition Short

15.00

ANEMONES, by Magdalene Kourti, 8’ Greece, Competition Short

15.10

Lost Dreams by Telemachos Koemtzopoulos, 6’, Greece, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

15.20

Frog Flys Bird Swimms, by Klaus Lautenbacher, 11’, Germany, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

15.35

The Net by Angelos Spartalis, 35’, Greece, Competition Short

16.05

Homemade Money, by Alejo Hoijman, 80’, ARGENTINA, Panorama

17.25

Dias de Carton, by Veronica Souto, 51’, Argentina, Competition Short

18.25

Made in China, by Dalia Al Khury, 3’, Jordan, Competition Short

18.35

THE WALL OF DEATH, by Theodoros Kalesis, 26’, Greece, Competition Short

19.05

AS TIME GOES SEA, by Claudia Pelz, 28’, ITALY, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

19.35

Breaking away from the box, by Ywe Jalander, 52’,Finland, Competition Short

20.30

They live amοng us, by Nikos Zoiopoulos, 35’, Greece, Competition Short

21.05

Nacht, by Gloriana Severdija, 30’, Germany, Panorama

21.40

The Circle, by Vladimir Perovic, 19’,SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO, Competition Short

22.00

Juan de Nova: the Coral Island, by Rιmy Tezier, 52’, FRANCE, Competition Short

22.55

Sin Embargo, Nevertheless Cuba, by Judith Grey, 49’, USA, Panorama


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00

PILALA, by Theo Papadoulakis, 18', Greece/, Competition Short

21.20'

 ILLEGAL IN EUROPE, by Andreas Voigt, 89’,Germany, Competition Feature

23.10

NOSTALGOS, by Eleni Alexandraki, 82', Greece, Competition Feature

 

 

 Thursday 23 June

 Municipal Cinema

11.00

HALLOUMI-HELLIM: The distinctive cheese indigenous to Cyprus, by Georges Sycallides, 18’,Cyprus, Panorama

11.20

Smoking Kills, by Andrιs Jarach, 52’, France, Competition Short

12.15

NEXT TO TWO CHIMNEYS, by Anna Doulgeri, 30’, Greece, Panorama

12.45

Ants: Nature’s secret power, by Wolfang Thaler, 54’, Austria, Competition Short

13.50

From dust to earth, by Roberto Canales, 23’, Mexico, Competition Short

14.15

BHOPAL: The search for justice, by Peter Raymont and Lindalee Tracey, 52’, CANADA, Competition Short

15.10

Taifun Island, by Nick Upton, 52’, AUSTRIA, Competition Short

16.10

ILIAS PETROPOULOS: AN UNDERGROUND WORLD, by Kalliopi Legaki, 61’, Greece, Competition Feature

17.10

The Venus Theory, by Pasi Toivanen, 52’, Finland, Competition Short

18.00

THE MOUNTAIN OF PENTELI: The Crosses and the Antennas, by Giannis Kamarinos, 8’,GREECE, Competition Short

18.15

Orgasmo, by Pablo Oliverio, 70’, Argentina, Competition Feature

19.25

Red Rocket, 51’, by Marja Pensala, Finland, Competition Short

20.20

Olympus: the Gods village, by Yiannis Lambrou, 40’, Greece, Competition Short

21.00

Barefoot weekend, by Gerasimos Vakros, 12’, Greece, Competition Short

21.15

SHARKS AT RISK, by Jean-Michel Cousteau, 52’, USA & France, Competition Short


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00

MONTE GRANDE: what is life?, by Franz Reichle, 80’, Switzerland, Competition Feature

23.00

TO 255: ROAD OF LIVES, by Francisco Garcia & Leonardo Bello, 74', Brazil, Competition Feature

 

 

 Friday 24 June

 Municipal Cinema

10.00

INDIAN RAIN HARVESTING, by Martin Witz& Adrian Zschokke, 45’, Switzerland, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

10.45

WATER AND LIFE, by Abdullaeva Rosa Tairovna& Ahmadeev Leonid Agapovich, 28’, KYRGYZSTAN, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

11.15

THE VEIL OF BERTA, by Esteban Larrain, 73’, CHILE, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

12.30

LIVING ON THE EDGE, by Sue Daily, 25’, JERSEY ISLAND, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

13.00

Ageing not greying, by Marie-Jeanne Urech, 55’, Switzerland, Competition Short

13.55

A birds’ paradise, by Konstantin Sirotinin, 21’, Russia, Competition Short

14.20

BATTAGLIA, by Daniela Zanzotto, 58’, ITALY, Competition Feature

15.20

Allocation, by Jos Neutgens, 10’, Netherlands, Panorama

15.35

Cuba: Wild Island of the Caribbean, by Paul Reddish, 43’,AUSTRIA, Competition Short

16.35

Kiran over Mongolia, by Joseph Spaid, 86’, USA, Competition Feature

18.00

A Flood in Baath Country, by Οmar Amiralay, 46’,France, Competition Short

18.50

Child in Time, by Kai Nordberg, 37’, Finland, Competition Short

19.30

THE MOUNTAINS REVERBERATE, by Nikos Alevras, 22’, Greece, Competition Short

20.15

Plasticat, by Simon Bogojevic-Narath, 3’, CROATIA, Competition Short

20.20

Fishes, by Mirek Nisenbaum, 4’, USA, Competition Short

20.25

Reminiscentia, by Jos Neutgens, , Netherlands, Competition Short

20.40

THE RIVER, by George Ovashvili, 14’, Georgia, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

20.55

Connection, by Dato Janelidze, 8’, GEORGIA, Competition Short

21.10

TREES φωνές, by Persefoni Milliou, 3’, Greece, Competition Short

21.15

In Transit, by Berke Bas, 40’, Turkey, Competition Short

21.55

Ali Kabuk was here, by Tom Hamilton, 21’, CANADA, Competition Short

22.20

Castle of the Soul, by Rax Rinnekangas, 55’, Finland, Competition Short

23.05

Final Cod, by Dan Sδll, 60’, DENMARK, Panorama


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00

ΟΜΠΡΑΣ/Obras, by Hendrick Dusollier, 12’, FRANCE/ΓΑΛΛΙΑ, Competition Short

21.15'

ΤΣΕΧΙΚΟ ΟΝΕΙΡΟ/CZECH DREAM, by Filip Remunda& Vit Klusak, 87’, CZECH REPUBLIC, Competition Feature

23.00

Carpatia, By Andrzej Klamt and Ulrich Rydzewski, 127’, GERMANY & AUSTRIA, Competition Feature


  EVENTS

19.25

WINW AND CHEESE: Reception of the Canadian Embassy for the partecipation of the canadian docs

 

 

 Saturday 25 June

 Municipal Cinema

10.30

ABSENT WORLD, by Ronnie Ramirez, 59’, BELGIUM, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

11.30

A day like a year, by Boris KRSTINIĆ, 19’, Croatia, Competition Short

12.00

Kids and birds, by Ivo Djokin, 16’, BULGARIA, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

12.20

Cry for Madiom, by Erez T Yanuv Barzilay, 63’, CANADA, Competition Feature

13.30

Control Room, by Jehane Noujaim, 87’, Egypt & USA, Competition Feature

15.00

Lethal Legacy Landmines and South Lebanon, by Gerry Nelson, 52’, IRELAND, Panorama

15.55

Α Decent Factory, by Thomas Balmθs, 79’, Finland & France, Competition Feature

17.15

THE FLOCK, by Mikhail Zheleznikov, 6’, RUSSIA, Panorama

17.25

Run Natasha Run, by Angelike Contis, 52’, GREECE, Panorama

18.20

Between midnights and the roosters’ crow, by Nadja Drost, 66’, CANADA & ECUADOR, Panorama

19.30

On the Edge, by Borislav Georgiev, 52’, BULGARIA, Panorama

20.35

Being Caribou, by Leanne Allison and Diana Wilson, 72’, CANADA, Panorama

21.35

IF HE WERE A MUSICIAN, by Giorgos Kourmouzas, 82’, GREECE, Panorama


 NATIONAL THEATRE 

21.30’

 TRIBUTE TO RHODES 1940 - '50: From the archives of Istituto Luce

Awards Ceremony

Open air concert with greek music, in  Eleftherias sq.


 RODON Open Air Cinema

23.00

Chinese Shoes, by Tamara Wyss, 104’, Germany, Competition Ramsar-Medwet

 

 

 Sunday 26 June

 Municipal Cinema

09.30

Kavodoritis by Yannis Fragoulakis, 60’, GREECE, Panorama

10.30

THE MADONNA OF TINOS, by Dimitris Gouziotis, 58’, GREECE, Panorama

11.30

WHY WORRY?, by Lukas Kouchtin, 17’, GREECE, Panorama

12.10

Building the Gherkin, by Mirjam von Arx, 90’, SWITZERLAND, Panorama

13.45

Sound of footsteps on the pavement, by Reine Mitri, 52’, LEBANON, Panorama

14.40

Faces of Myth, by Algis Kemezys, 62’, CANADA, Panorama

15.45

THEIR BROTHERS' KEEPERS – Orphaned by AIDS, by Catherine Mullins, 55.30’, CANADA, Panorama

16.45

GOOD FILM FOOD, 8 Competition Shortmovies on ecological agriculture:

NATUR PUR, by Stefan Grandinetti and Holger Ernst

DOG FOOD, by Klaus Neumann

PLANTING IN REAL TIME, by Kathrin Desch and Thorsten Greiner

EXPERTEN, by Nicolas Dominic Widera

LOFT, by Mona Sibai

THEA, by Mona Sibai

KONTAKTANZEIGE, by Andreas Menck and Uwe Urbas

README, by Jenny Kneis

17.40

PLAGUES & PLEASURES ON THE SALTON SEA, by Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer, 65’, USA, Panorama

18.50

Desire and Clay, by Baz Shamoun, 30’, CANADA & IRAQ, Panorama

19.20

Mana Olympos, by Giannis Hatzivasilis, 110’, GREECE, Panorama

21.00

Pretty Dyana, by Boris Mitić, 45’, SERBIA, Panorama

21.45

Olivia’s Wild bees, by Hjalmar Dahm,12’, GREECE, Panorama

22.00

Shopping people, by Simonetta Cappello, 24’, ITALY, Panorama

22.30

Power of dung, by Min Kuen Choi, 29’, SOUTH KOREA & INDIA & UK & USA, Panorama


RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00

OUT OF THE CITY, by Thomas Vorel, 107’, CZECH REPUBLIC, Panorama

23.00

TURTLES CAN FLY, by Bahman Ghobadi, IRAN & IRAQ, 95’, Panorama


  EVENTS

 

Excursion to the island of Symi and Lindos
<%Loop%>

 

designed by n.n.

ecofilms.gr©2004